Srpski | English   



18th SYMPOSIUM "800 years since the Аutocephaly of the Serbian Church (1219-2019): Church, Politics and Art in Byzantium and neighboring countries"

Application Form
Project
Raports
Annotations
Participants
Instructions For Paper Work Manuscript Preparation
Contact
Home Page


Международный симпозиум византологов "Ниш и Византия"



Pictures and Videos from the Symposium


The Exhibition, After 15 Years

Niš and Christian Heritage

The Collection of Scientific Works
Collection XVII
Collection XVI
Collection XV
Collection XIV
Collection XIII
Collection XII
Collection XI
Collection X
Collection IX
Collection VIII
Collection VII
Collection VI
Collection V
Collection IV
Collection III
Collection II
Collection I

The Constantine's City - Ancient Christian Niš

Monastery and Churches of South and East Serbia

The Monastery of the Theotokos in the Sićevo Gorge

Monasteries and Churches of Niš


City of Niš

University of Niš

Ortodox Niš Eparchy

International Symposium of Byzantologists

NIS AND BYZANTIUM XIV

“Cities and Citizens in Byzantine World“

3 June (Wednesday)

17,30 – Opening ceremony – University Hall (master of ceremonies Ivana Jocić)

  • Introduction – Dr Miša Rakocija
  • Blessing - His Hollines Serbian Patriarch Mr. Irinej
  • Welcome word – Mayor of Niš, Mr. Zoran Perišić, PhD
  • Address word – rector of Nis University, Mr. Dragan Antić, PhD
  • Opening word – Miodrag Marković, PhD (Belgrade)
  • Presentation of the Proceedings No.13 - Miloš Živković ( Belgrade )
  • Academic choir of Student Cultural Center Niš
  • Cocktail

Chairman: dr Dragan Vojvodić ( Belgrade )

  1. 18,45-19,00 - Niš Bishop Dr Jovan ( Purić )
    Heaven - earth citizenship of the city of God
  2. 19,00-19, 15 - dr Christos G . Makrypoulias ( Athens )
    Cities, Citizens and Sieges in the Balkans, 976-1018
  3. 19,15-19,30 – dr Ferda Barut ( Eskişehir, Türkiye )
    The Pious Citizens of the Empire: The Depictions of Major Orthodox Feasts in Byzantine Churches of Cappadocia
  4. 19,30-19,45 - dr Ivan Basić ( Split )
    Civitates et castella of Dalmatian hinterland in Justinian Grant monastery of Monte Cassino
  5. 19.45-20,00 - dr Ivan Stevović ( Belgrade )
    Early Byzantine Dokleja and its population Long ab patriam?
  6. 20,00-20,15 – dr Miša Rakocija ( Niš )
    Appendix to the urban topography of medieval Niš from the records of travel writers and old maps
  7. 20,15-20,30 – Anastasia N. Gkiogki , PhD candidate ( Rome , Italy )
    Evolution of the road-systems on the cities along the axis of Via Egnatia: The case of nothern Greece . Early Approaches
  8. 20,30-20,45 –dr Zdravko Dimitrov ( Sofia)
    New archaeological research of the late antique and early Byzantine town Bononia (nowadays Vidin )
  • 20,45 - discussion
  • Dinner  

4 June (Thursday)

Cahirman: dr Elena Kozlovceva (Moscow)

  1. 1. 09,00 - 09,15 – dr Georgios Nektarios Lois ( Patra )
    The Greek Orthodox community in Edirne based on the National Seniority Regulation in 1904
  2. 09,15 - 09,30 – dr Irena Ljubomirović (Niš)
    Panegirik Konstantinu Velikom iz 313. - dokaz nove religijske orjentacije vladara
  3. 09,30 - 09,45 – Vasilj Jovović ( Nikšić )
    Gradovi i građani vizantijskog svijeta u crnogorskoj periodici (1835-1941)
  4. 09,45 - 10,00 - dr Graham Jones ( Oxford )
    Seeds of sanctity: Constantine’s city and the roots of his and Helena’s civic honours
  5. 10,00 - 10,15 – dr Xénia Golub ( Budapest )
    Srpski monasi u zapisima starih ć irilsk i h št ampanih knjiga na prostoru Budimske eparhije
  6. 10,15 - 10,30 – dr Elena Kozlovceva (Moskva)
    Vizanti?skie tradicii v istorii russko? blagotvoritel?nosti
  7. 10,30 - 10,45 – dr Nikola Brkić ( Niš )
    The urban area of Leskovac in the 15th and 16th century

10,45-11,00 – break

Chairman: dr Angeliki Papageorgiou ( Athens )

  1. 11,00 - 11,15 – deacon Ivica Čairović, MA (Belgrade)
    The meaning of „capital“ in East and West (IV and IX century)
  2. 11,15 - 11,30 –dr Saveta-Florica Pop, dr Márta Júlia Guttmann Iulia-Maria Pascu ( Sibiu, Romania )
    Applied xrf investigations on icons on wood. A case study of five icons, from the metropolitan museum of Cluj
  3. 11,30 - 11,45 – dr Ante Š kegro ( Zagreb ),
    Church at the foot of the medieval Vesela Straža near Bugojno in central Bosnia
  4. 11,45 - 12,00 – dr Angeliki Papageorgiou ( Athens ),
    The Byzantine citizen in the Gesta Regum Sclavorum
  5. 12,00 - 12,15 – dr Robert Mihajlovski ( Melbourne )
    Cirkulacija na vi?antiskite pečati kako prilog kon ubikacijata na srednovekovnata Bitola
  6. 12,15 - 12,30 – dr Iliana Borisova-Katsarova ( Sofia )
    The Western Gate of Serdica – About the Past and the Future
  7. 12,30 - 12,45 – dr Svetla Petrova - Dineva ( Sofia )
    The Roman Theatre in Paroicopolis /Parthicopolis and its historical Fortune

Chairman: dr Svetla Petrova - Dineva ( Sofia)

  1. 12,45 - 13,00 – dr Alen Miletić (Hvar)
    Roman floor mosaics in Pharos
  2. 13,00 - 13,15 – dr Vania Popova ( Sofia )
    The monuments from the Tetrarchy and the Rule of the Constantinian Dynasty in Bulgaria
  3. 13,15 - 13,30 – Dr Lars Ramskold ( Stockholm, Sweden)
    Constantine and the Pannonian hat
  4. 13,30 - 13,45 – Slavica Taseva ( Strumica )
    The theatre in Paroicopolis/Parthicopolis: the Conservation Analysis and the possible Reconstruction
  • 14,00 -1 6 ,00 – Lunch

Chairman: dr Smiljka Gabelić ( Beograd )

  1. 16,00 - 16,15 – dr Svetlana Smolčić Makuljević ( Zemun ),
    Prilep and the Monastery Treskavec
  2. 16,15 -16,30 – Darko Nikolovski, MA ( Skopje )
    Preliminary Conservation Research at the Church of St. ?or?i in Crkvino and St. Atanasie in Sve?ani
  3. 16,30 -16,45 – dr Smiljka Gabeli ć ( Belgrade )
    M ural painting of XIX century. Two pairs of sacral iconography
  4. 16,45 - 17,00 – Timbus Sergiu Petru ( Cluj, Romania )
    The concept of iconostasis and its materializations in Transylvania
  • 17,00-17,15 – break

Chairman : dr Elizabeta Dimitrova ( Skopje)

  1. 17,15 -17,30 – dr Ivo Topalilov ( Shumen, Bulgaria )
    The importance of the so-called ‘Eastern Gate’ complex for the Christians and Christianity in LA Philippopolis
  2. 17,30 - 17,45 – dr Marina Odak Mihailović (Beograd)
    The show of cityscapes of Zvecan on the coin of Emperor Uros
  3. 17,45 -18,00 – dr Anđela Đ.Gavrilović ( Belgrade )
    Image of Constantinople in miniature 145r / b of manuscripts of Madrid Skilice
  4. 18,00 -18,15 - dr Ioannis Sisiou (Kastoria)
    The program of the highest zone s of the Church of Virgin in Zevgostosio (Kastoria)
  5. 18,15-18,30 – dr Jasmina Ćirić (Belgrade)
    As the byzantines saw it: apses and ladder of images made of bricks in the byzantine architecture during the 13 th and the first half of the 14 th-century
  6. 18,30 -18,45 – dr Ariadna Voronova (Moscow )
    Architecture of Benedictine monasteries in Dalmatia: Byzantine characteristics and local features
  7. 18, 45 -19,00 – Rosa D’Amico and dr Sanja Pajić ( Bolonja, Kragujevac )
    The collection of icons and paintings on wood of the National Museum in Ravenna
  8. 19,00-19,15 – dr Tat??na Carevska? ( Moscow )
    Novoe o pervonačal?no? rospisi Georgievskogo sobora ?r?eva monast?r? v Velikom Novgorode )
  9. 19,15-19,30 – dr Miodrag Marković ( Belgrade )
    A depiction of St. Sava of Serbia in the parecclesion of St. Demetrios in Vatopedi
  10. 19,30- 19,45 – Kalina Atanassova ( Varna )
    The Head Adornment of Three Female Ktitor Portraits in Dolna Kamenitza: possible Reconstructions
  11. 19,45- 20,00 – dr Georgi Gerov ( Veliki? Novgorod, Rossi? )
    Razvitie počitani? čudotvorno? ikon? «Bogomater? Znamenie» i čudo vo vrem? bitv? novgorodcev s suzdal?cami
  12. 20,00- 20,15 – dr Dragan Vojvodić ( Belgrade )
    The remains of old painting in the church of St Procopius in Prokuplje
  13. 20,15 - 20,30 – dr Elizabeta Dimitrova ( Skopje )
    Ars inimitabilis: the Church Complex of St. Leontius at Vodoča
  14. 20,30 - 20,45 – dr Paschalis Androudis ( Thessaloniki)
    The late byzantine church of Hagios Panteleemon in Thessaloniki. History and architecture
  15. 20,45 - 21,00 – dr Bojana Stevanović (Belgrade)
    The layers of painting of the apse and the east wall of the church of the Dormition of the Virgin in Rezevici
  16. 21,00 - 21,15 – Miloš Živković (Belgrade)
    The icon of St. Euthymius Suzdal from the monastery Hilandar
  17. 21,15 - 21,30 – Dr. Nagy Márta ( Debrecen)
    The Figure of the Bagpiper in Icons of The Last Judgement
  18. 21,30 - 21,45 – dr Miroslava Kostić (Belgrade)
    Visual images of St. Constantine and Helene in the baroque piety of the Karlovac metropolity
  19. 21,45-22,00 – Mr Goran Janićijević (Beograd)
    Kulturološka dihotomija kasnoantičkog društva iz perspektive Velflinovih antiteza
  • Discussion, talk with journalists and end of work
  • Dinner

5 June (Friday)  

  • 09,30 – Reception at the City Hall
  • 10,00 - 14,00 – tour of cultural monuments : : Byzantine city Komplos (or in Serbian: Koprijan) and St. Jovan Church
  • Departure


Institute Of
Byzantine Research

Institute of Archaeology
Belgrade - Serbia

Institute for Byzantine Studies
Serbian Academy of Sciences And Arts

Faculty of Philosophy
Belgrade - Serbia

Macedonian Academy
of Sciences And Arts

Bulgarian Academy
of Sciences

AIMOS
Thessaloniki